Guide

What illustrations and diagrams cost

Custom interior illustrations cost $60 to $200 each on Reedsy's marketplace, so a nonfiction book with a dozen diagrams might spend $720 to $2,400. Stock images can cost about $3 each. The bigger number is often hidden: print a book in color and every copy costs more, for the life of the book.

What illustrators and designers charge

Most published price data comes from children's books, because that is where most illustration money is spent. It still gives a fair per-image guide for a nonfiction book.

SourceFigureWhat it covers
Reedsy, book illustration$60 to $200 for a single-page illustration; $100 to $400 for a two-page spreadInterior illustrations on Reedsy's marketplace
Same page$400 to $10,000 overall; a 30-page children's book interior $1,500 to $6,000Whole illustration projects
Reedsy cost guide24-page children's book $1,890 to $6,990; fantasy illustrations about $1,300 on average; middle grade about $3,500Freelance illustrator quotes (page updated August 13, 2026)
EFA 2026 Rate Chart, Graphic Design: Books and print media$50 an hour; median project $500, mean $717.86Survey of editorial freelancers about 2025 work
EFA 2026, Permissions$50 an hourHelp researching and clearing rights to images and text

Checked October 25, 2026. The Graphic Artists Guild publishes its pricing guidelines in a paid handbook, so its figures are not shown here.

Reedsy says the exact price depends on the artwork's complexity and the illustrator's experience, and that less experienced illustrators are generally cheaper. Its own listed illustrators need five or more years of experience and at least five published works, so its figures describe established freelancers.

Diagrams and charts in a nonfiction book

A business or how-to book rarely needs painted art. It needs a handful of frameworks, process diagrams and charts that make the argument easier to follow. You have three ways to get them.

Route12 imagesBest for
Illustrator at Reedsy's $60 to $200 per single-page image$720 to $2,400Drawn concepts, scenes, a signature model you will reuse in talks and slides
Graphic designer at the EFA's $50 an hour$600 for every hour per imageClean redraws of your own sketches, charts and tables in one consistent style
Do it yourself in a spreadsheet or slide toolYour timeSimple bar and line charts built from your own data

Our arithmetic: 12 x $60 = $720; 12 x $200 = $2,400; 12 x $50 = $600 for each hour spent per image.

Ask for quotes per image and per revision round, and send your rough sketches with the brief. A designer who redraws a sketch is doing a different job from an illustrator who invents an image, and should price it that way. Agree in writing that you can use the finished art in the print book, the ebook, the audiobook's PDF companion and your marketing. If a diagram will become part of your talks, say so up front.

Diagrams also affect layout. A designer setting a book with charts and tables does more work per page, which is one reason the formatting guide suggests paying a professional for illustrated interiors.

Stock images and their licenses

Stock is the cheapest route to photographs and many icons. The license, not the price, is what to read.

ServicePriceStandard license, as it applies to books
Adobe Stock$29.99 a month for up to 10 images, on an annual commitment with an early-cancellation fee"Reproduce up to 500,000 copies"; allowed "inside a textbook" as long as "the primary value of the product is not the asset itself"; no merchandise for resale built on the image (license terms)
iStockPer image or by planNo more than 500,000 copies "in physical print form"; electronic copies are not capped; products for resale not permitted; an extended license removes the print cap (agreement updated July 2026)
Unsplash (license at unsplash.com/license)FreeCommercial use with "No permission needed"; images "cannot be sold without significant modification"

Checked October 25, 2026. Shutterstock's license pages would not load for our checks that day, so they are not summarized here; read them before you buy.

At $29.99 for 10 images, Adobe Stock works out to $3.00 an image if you use all 10, but the annual commitment makes it a yearly cost, not a one-month one. For a book that needs eight photographs, that matters. A 500,000-copy cap will not limit a self-published nonfiction book, but the resale rule matters for covers and merchandise: if an image is the main thing a buyer is paying for, as on a poster or a print, the standard license does not cover it.

iStock adds a rule worth knowing for sensitive topics. If an image showing a model could be read as unflattering or controversial, you must say it is "for illustrative purposes only," and indicate the person is a model, for example "Stock photo. Posed by model." A memoir chapter about addiction or illness illustrated with a stock face is exactly that case.

Images you did not make

This is a step to plan for, not legal advice. Every image in the book needs a basis: you made it, you commissioned it with the right agreement, you licensed it, or it is in the public domain or fair use. The US Copyright Office's answer to "how do I get permission" is short: "You can ask for it," by contacting the owner directly (Copyright Office FAQ). And "in cases of doubt, the Copyright Office recommends that permission be obtained."

Three points from the same page trip authors up:

  • "The subject of the photograph generally has nothing to do with the ownership of the copyright in the photograph." A photo of you is usually owned by whoever took it.
  • Owning a physical print does not give you the copyright.
  • The Library of Congress, "with few exceptions," does not own copyright in its collections, so an image on its site still needs its own rights check.

Fair use exists, but "Courts evaluate fair use claims on a case-by-case basis" (Copyright Office, fair use index), weighing four factors including whether the use is commercial and its effect on the market for the original. A book you sell is commercial. If the book depends on images you did not make, budget for permission fees and, if you want help, a permissions researcher at the EFA's $50 an hour. If the fees are high, ask your editor which images the book can live without.

Black ink or color: the cost on every copy

Amazon KDP prices a paperback as a fixed amount plus a per-page amount, and the per-page rate is set by the ink you choose (KDP Paperback Printing Cost). For a 200-page book at a regular trim such as 6 x 9 inches:

InkKDP formulaPrint cost a copyRoyalty at $19.99
Black$1.00 + 200 x $0.012$3.40$8.59
Standard color$1.00 + 200 x $0.0255$6.10$5.89
Premium color$1.00 + 200 x $0.065$14.00Below zero: list price must be above $23.33

Royalty uses KDP's formula, 60% of a list price of $9.99 or more, minus printing (KDP Paperback Royalty): 60% of $19.99 is $11.99. Standard color is available for 72 to 600 pages.

The formula multiplies the color rate by the full page count, and Vellum's guide to color printing puts it plainly: "it doesn't matter how many of them are in color" (Vellum, updated June 3, 2025). Ten color charts in a 200-page book cost the same as 200 color pages. KDP's own help says standard color suits "books with a high page count, and interiors with fewer images," premium suits image-heavy books such as cookbooks, and the ink type cannot be changed after publication (KDP Color Ink Options).

For most nonfiction, the sensible choice is diagrams designed to work in black and gray, with color kept for the ebook, where it costs nothing extra to print. Ebooks have their own image cost: at the 70% royalty, Amazon.com charges $0.15 per megabyte of file on each sale (KDP Digital Book Pricing). A 10 MB file full of large images costs $1.50 a sale; compressing images to bring it to 2 MB costs $0.30.

Try both inks in the calculator, which uses KDP's rates. The workbook guide compares color on KDP, IngramSpark and Lulu at a large trim.

File specs your designer and printer need

KDP's paperback submission guidelines set the floor:

  • "Minimum resolution of 300 DPI," and a recommended maximum of 600 DPI to keep the file under 650MB.
  • Images that run to the edge of the page must extend 0.125 inches beyond the trim.
  • "Embed all fonts and images in your native file prior to submission."

The pixel math is simple: inches times 300. A diagram 4.5 inches wide needs 1,350 pixels across. A full-bleed image on a 6 x 9 page, with 0.125 inches of bleed on the top, bottom and outside edge, is 6.125 x 9.25 inches, or about 1,838 x 2,775 pixels. Ask your illustrator for vector files or high-resolution originals as well as print-ready ones, so the same art can be resized for a different trim, an ebook or a slide. Then check a printed proof: color art converted to black ink can lose contrast in ways a screen will not show.

Mistakes that cost money

  • Choosing color for a few charts. On KDP the color rate applies to every page.
  • Buying a stock plan for one book. Check whether it is an annual commitment before you sign up.
  • Commissioning art without a written license. Agree on print, ebook and marketing use before work starts.
  • Pulling images from the web. Being able to download an image is not permission to publish it.
  • Sending low-resolution files. Anything under 300 DPI at its printed size can print soft.

Scribe Media, which makes this site, sells publishing with "professional editing and design" from $29,000, or $4,833 a month for 6 months (scribemedia.com/pricing); its pricing page does not mention illustrations or diagrams, so ask what is included if your book depends on them. For a book that needs a dozen clean diagrams, a freelance designer and black ink is a sound, affordable plan.

Common questions

How much does it cost to illustrate a book?

Reedsy says book illustrations cost anywhere from $400 to $10,000. For a nonfiction book with a dozen custom images at Reedsy's $60 to $200 per single-page illustration, budget $720 to $2,400. Stock images or charts you make yourself can bring that close to zero.

How much do illustrators charge per image?

Reedsy's marketplace page puts interior illustrations at $60 to $200 for a single page and $100 to $400 for a two-page spread. The EFA's 2026 chart shows book and print graphic designers at $50 an hour, with a median project of $500.

How much do illustrators charge for children's books?

Reedsy's 2026 cost guide puts a 24-page children's book at $1,890 to $6,990, and its illustration page says the interior of a 30-page children's book costs $1,500 to $6,000. Experience and the number of spreads move the price most.

Can I use stock images in my book?

Usually, within the license. Adobe Stock's standard license allows up to 500,000 copies and use inside a product such as a textbook, as long as the image is not the product's main value. iStock's standard license caps physical print runs at 500,000. Read the license for the exact site you buy from.

How much does it cost to print a book in color?

On Amazon KDP, a 200-page, 6 x 9 inch paperback costs $3.40 to print in black ink, $6.10 in standard color and $14.00 in premium color. The color rate applies to the whole page count, not only the pages with color.

Sources, checked October 25, 2026: Reedsy, book illustration; Reedsy, How Much Does It Cost to Publish a Book? (updated August 13, 2026); Editorial Freelancers Association, 2026 Rate Chart (Graphic Design: Books and print media; Permissions); Adobe Stock plans and license terms; iStock Content License Agreement (updated July 2026); Unsplash License (unsplash.com/license; its bot check blocks link checkers, so it is not linked); US Copyright Office: FAQ, Can I use someone else's work?, Fair Use Index; Amazon KDP: Paperback Printing Cost, Paperback Royalty, Color Ink Options, Paperback Submission Guidelines, Digital Book Pricing Page; Vellum, Printing Your Book in Color; scribemedia.com/pricing. Published by Scribe Media.