Guide

What it costs to translate a nonfiction book

Translators charge by the word. Published rates run from 6 cents (Reedsy's marketplace average for English to Spanish) to 19 cents (the top of the EFA's 2026 range from English), so a 50,000-word book costs about $3,000 to $9,500 to translate. Editing the translation, a new layout and new ISBNs come on top. Every rate below was checked on October 21, 2026.

Published per-word rates

Three sources publish book translation rates. They measure different markets, so read them together.

SourceRateWhat it measures
Reedsy translation page$0.06 to $0.12 a word, typical; averages $0.06 to Spanish or Italian, $0.07 to German, $0.09 to FrenchBook translators on Reedsy's marketplace, from English
Reedsy cost guide$6,240 average for 80,000 words (7.8 cents a word)Reedsy projects; "varies depending on the genre"
EFA 2026 Rate ChartFrom English: 12 to 19 cents a word, $60 to $75 an hour. Into English: 6 to 18 cents, $47.50 to $62.50 an hourMedian ranges from a survey of members' 2025 rates
ATA Compensation Survey, Sixth EditionMedian per source word from English: German $0.13, Spanish $0.14, Japanese $0.15, French $0.16US freelance translators' 2019 rates, all subjects, report completed October 2021

Reedsy's per-word figure for the 80,000-word average is our division. ATA medians are for "Standard Translation Rate: Per Word (Source Text)"; respondents per pair: German 11, Spanish 26, Japanese 8, French 5. The ATA says its data "should not be viewed as representative of the entire translation and interpreting field."

What moves a quote, in Reedsy's words: "the language pair, the genre, the complexity of the book," the translator's experience and the type of contract. Reedsy adds that translating into English "is typically slightly higher." The EFA's chart shows the opposite at the low end (6 cents into English against 12 from English), which is a reminder that these are different samples, not one market price.

Check one detail in every quote: whether the count is of source words (your English) or target words (the translation). The ATA reports both, and its medians differ (for English to Spanish, $0.14 a source word and $0.13 a target word). A quote on source words lets you know the price before work starts.

Totals at 50,000 and 70,000 words

Rate50,000 words70,000 words
Reedsy average, English to Spanish or Italian ($0.06)$3,000$4,200
Reedsy average, English to German ($0.07)$3,500$4,900
Reedsy average, English to French ($0.09)$4,500$6,300
Reedsy typical range ($0.06 to $0.12)$3,000 to $6,000$4,200 to $8,400
EFA 2026, from English (12 to 19 cents)$6,000 to $9,500$8,400 to $13,300
ATA median, English to Spanish ($0.14, 2019)$7,000$9,800
ATA median, English to German ($0.13, 2019)$6,500$9,100
ATA median, English to French ($0.16, 2019)$8,000$11,200

Our arithmetic: rate times word count, translation only.

Length is the one variable you control. Every 10,000 words you cut before translation saves $600 at 6 cents and $1,900 at 19 cents, in every language you add. So the cheapest moment to tighten a book is before the first translation, not after.

The EFA chart also gives a pace for translation from English: 1 to 2 pages of 250 words an hour. A 50,000-word book is therefore 100 to 200 hours of translating, and 70,000 words is 140 to 280 hours, before any editing. That is useful for judging an hourly quote, and for planning: a translation is weeks of one person's work.

Editing the translation

A translation needs the same second pair of eyes as the original. Reedsy says translators on its marketplace deliver a "ready-to-publish" translation, "often partnering with a colleague, who edits and proofreads their work," and suggests asking "Does the quote include proofreading," and whether it covers the blurb and other marketing copy (Reedsy).

If the edit is separate, the ATA survey gives a reference price: a median "Rate for Translation Edits" of $0.06 a word for English to Spanish (16 respondents) and $0.05 for English to German (7), in 2019. On 50,000 words that is $3,000 for Spanish and $2,500 for German. English-language editing rates, covered in the editing costs guide, are a different market and do not transfer to the target language.

Two ways to check quality without reading the language:

  • Ask for a sample first. Reedsy suggests asking shortlisted translators for a sample of 250 to 300 words, and having a fluent friend or reader compare styles.
  • Send the translator your own glossary. Names of your frameworks, product terms and anything that must stay in English. Nonfiction lives on consistent terminology, and the glossary costs nothing.

The rest of the new edition

A translated book is a new edition with its own production costs:

  • ISBNs. "Each different language edition of a book will need its own ISBN" (International ISBN Agency), one per format. Bowker charges $125 for one or $295 for ten; KDP's free ISBN covers its print books only, and KDP ebooks need none. See the ISBN guide.
  • Layout and ebook file. The translated text is laid out again. At EFA rates, a 140-page book costs $700 to $1,050 for print and $263 to $613 for the ebook. Recount the pages from the translated file rather than reusing the English count. For a text-only book, the free tools in the ebook conversion guide work in other languages too.
  • Cover text. The title, subtitle and back cover copy change. We found no published rate for adapting an existing cover; ask your designer to quote it.

Put together, a 50,000-word Spanish edition looks like this:

LineLeanFuller
Translation$3,000 (Reedsy average)$7,000 (ATA median)
Separate edit$0, included in the quote$3,000 (ATA edit median)
Print layout, 140 pages$0, free tool$1,050 (EFA high)
Ebook file$0, free tool$438 (EFA midpoint)
ISBNs$0, KDP only$295 for ten (Bowker)
Total$3,000$11,783

Our arithmetic, before cover changes and marketing in the new language. The calculator, set up for the fuller column's production lines, shows the $1,783 of layout, ebook and ISBNs; it has no translation line, so add that yourself.

Reedsy's own advice is to hire a translator only "if you expect to be able to recoup the cost of the translation in book sales," usually once the original is selling and finding readers abroad. A nonfiction author with clients, talks or a team in the other language may recoup it differently, but the test is the same: who will read this edition, and how will they find it?

Machine translation and KDP's rules

Machine translation costs little or nothing, and the professional bodies are clear about its limits. The American Translators Association says machine translation "can have hallucinations, which are mistakes or omissions," and that its output "should always be reviewed and edited by a human translator" (ATA). Reedsy notes some translators will edit AI output, while many advise against it and say editing it "can be just as time-consuming" as starting from scratch.

If you publish on Amazon, KDP's content guidelines set four rules that bear on a translation (KDP):

  • A translation "must credit the translator and the original author in the contributor field."
  • You must tell KDP about AI-generated content, including translations. A translation made by an AI tool counts as AI-generated "even if you applied substantial edits afterwards."
  • "Content that is poorly translated" is on KDP's list of disappointing content it does not allow.
  • Facing-page translations, with one language on the left page and another on the right, are listed as unsuited to Kindle (KDP).

Kindle Translate. Amazon now offers its own option. Kindle Translate is "a free service in beta," invite-only, for eligible KDP ebooks. From English it translates into French (France), German, Italian, Portuguese (Brazil) and Spanish (Spain). It makes ebooks only, not print or audiobooks; you can preview but not edit the translated text; and a translation is offered only if it passes Amazon's "7-step quality assurance threshold." The source must be a reflowable ebook, not a preorder and not already a translation. Amazon lists business and self-help books among content that translates well, tables and graphs among what may not work well, and text inside images and book subtitles among elements it cannot translate (Kindle Translate FAQ, eligibility, languages, quality). If your book is invited, it is a no-cost way to test demand for an ebook in another language before paying a translator for print.

Contracts, rights and the cheaper route

The US Copyright Office lists a translation as a derivative work, and says "only the owner of copyright in a work has the right to prepare, or to authorize someone else to create, an adaptation of that work" (Circular 14). If a publisher holds your translation rights under contract, check with it first. When you hire a translator, settle who owns the translation in writing: a translation is one of the commissioned works that can be a work made for hire, but only "if the parties expressly agree in a written instrument signed by them" (Circular 30). Reedsy lists "Who will retain copyright of the translation?" among the questions to ask. This is general information, not legal advice.

One line on the other route, which this guide does not cover: when a foreign publisher licenses your book, its editor acquires the rights and hires the translator (Poets & Writers), so the translator works for that publisher, not for you. Steve Susi's Scribe Media success story, for example, reports a "Korean edition": "The book earned a translation deal" (his story; Scribe Media makes this site). One author's result, not a typical one.

Common questions

How much does it cost to translate a book?

Mostly a per-word fee times your word count. Reedsy says book translation typically costs $0.06 to $0.12 a word, so $3,000 to $6,000 for a 50,000-word book. The EFA's 2026 chart puts translation from English at 12 to 19 cents a word, or $6,000 to $9,500. Reedsy's average for an 80,000-word book is $6,240. Editing the translation and laying out the new edition cost extra unless the quote includes them.

How much does it cost to translate a book into Spanish?

Reedsy reports an average of $0.06 a word for English to Spanish on its marketplace, which is $3,000 for 50,000 words and $4,200 for 70,000. The ATA's most recent published survey, of 2019 rates, found a median of $0.14 a source word for English to Spanish, or $7,000 and $9,800. Ask whether the quote includes a second linguist's edit and proofread.

How much do translators charge per word?

For books, Reedsy says $0.06 to $0.12 a word. The EFA's 2026 chart lists 12 to 19 cents a word from English and 6 to 18 cents into English. The ATA's survey of 2019 rates found medians of 13 to 16 cents a source word from English into German, Spanish, Japanese and French. Rates depend on the language pair, the subject and the translator's experience.

Can I translate a book with AI?

You can, but plan for a human edit and for Amazon's rules. The American Translators Association says machine translation output should always be reviewed and edited by a human translator. KDP requires you to declare AI-generated translations when you publish, even if you edited them heavily, and lists poorly translated content among the content it does not allow. Amazon's own Kindle Translate, a free invite-only beta for eligible ebooks, is the other route.

How much does it cost to translate a 300 page book?

It depends on what a page holds. At the EFA's 250-word manuscript page, 300 pages is 75,000 words: $4,500 to $9,000 at Reedsy's $0.06 to $0.12, or $9,000 to $14,250 at the EFA's 12 to 19 cents from English. A printed 6 x 9 page holds 360 to 390 words, so a 300-page printed book is closer to 108,000 to 117,000 words. Count words, not pages, before you ask for quotes.

Sources, checked October 21, 2026: Reedsy, Book Translation Services; Reedsy, How Much Does It Cost to Publish a Book in 2026?; Editorial Freelancers Association, 2026 Rate Chart (Translation; Layout); American Translators Association, Compensation Survey, Sixth Edition (Rates from English); ATA, What is Machine Translation?; Amazon KDP help: Content Guidelines, Guide to Kindle Content Quality, Kindle Translate beta, Kindle Translate eligibility, Kindle Translate languages, Kindle Translate quality; International ISBN Agency, ISBN assignment; Bowker; US Copyright Office Circular 14 and Circular 30; Poets & Writers, Beyond Our Borders; Scribe Media success story for Steve Susi. Published by Scribe Media.